Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 113

Accounts, 19th Century

 Collection — Box: Small Collections Box 115, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01671
Scope and Contents

Three receipts/invoices from the 19th century: an account from The Planters Bank of Savannah, Georgia with Baring Brothers and Co. of London, dated August-September, 1836; purchase order for a reclining chair by Jonathan Zeller from Charles H. White of Philadelphia, dated January 21, 1854; and an invoice from von Emil Roth, Verlags-Buch and Kunsthandlung of Giessen, Germany, dated February 17, 1897. Note: Accessioned as 2008.292 and reclassed as SC 01671 in 2019.

Dates: 1836, 1858, 1897
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anna Jean Snowden notebook

 Collection
Identifier: SC 01856
Scope and Contents This collection includes a composition notebook with 34 leaves of lined paper (22 pages with handwritten text), a laid-in stapled gathering of 8 leaves (6 pages with text), and a Howard University Hour Examination sheet. It was compiled by an African-American woman, Anna Jean Snowden, who attended Howard University and later taught at the Tuskegee Institute. The notebook contains her coursework at Howard and educational interests as well as her attendance at the Annual Negro Farmers'...
Dates: 1916-1918
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Armistead Journal and Broadside

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00918
Scope and Contents

Broadside, "A Card from the Engineer of The E.L. Asylum" by Galba Vaiden, late engineer of the Eastern Lunatic Asylum, about favoritism in firing and hiring employees. Possibly 1890.

Small notebook, belonging to an Armistead Family member, which includes names of a circa 1910 football team following family account information from 1901. Handwriting is different.

Dates: 1890-1910
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Mrs. Elizabeth Ashley Account with Archibald White

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00172
Scope and Contents

Account for Mrs. Elizabeth Ashley for household goods with prices noted and signatures of payment.  Items include callicoe, thread, cloth, shoes, looking glass and other items.  Account is to Archibald White.

Dates: 1763-1765
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame31u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1858-1860, used as a journal, 1858, and ledger, 1859-1860, by an unidentified merchant at Parnassus, Augusta County, Va. which was also used for a scrapbook into which were pasted Campbell's Soup advertisements (partially torn out).

Dates: 1858-1860
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Augusta County, Va. Merchant's Journal, 1819

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame63u
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1819, of an unidentified merchant at Krings Mills [Augusta County, Va.] which was used as a scrapbook for newspaper clippings of poetry.  Per 1810 census, many names are from Rockingham County, Va.  Some newspaper clippings are from the 1860's.

Dates: 1819
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bedinger & Forman Journal and Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ami G5
Scope and Contents

Journal and ledger, 1817-1820, of Bedinger & Forman, millers, Berkeley County, Va. [W. Va.] which contains grist mill accounts, 1817-1820, and includes a copy of the constitution, 1850, of the Altonian Debating Society and minutes of the meetings.

Dates: 1817-1850; Majority of material found in 1817-1820
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Brothers Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame7
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1912-1913, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va.

Dates: 1912-1913
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Bozarth Family Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2003.13
Scope and Contents Business and family papers of the Bozarth family. Acc. 2003.13 Scrapbook of Mary Hockaday Bozarth, Worthy Grand Matron of the Virginia Order of the Eastern Star with a list of Matrons and Patrons from 1941 to 1942 and certificates of membership for members of the Pocahontas Chapter 103 located in Williamsburg, Virginia from 1941.  Other related items in the collection is a photograph of Eastern Star women on the way to Bermuda and the Proceedings of the Grand Chapter...
Dates: 1931-1985; Majority of material found in 1931-1962
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Brinker & Harris Journals

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame9-MsV Ame10
Scope and Contents

One journal, August 11 - December 31, 1867, and one daybook, March 17 - November 21, 1868 of Brinker & Harris, merchants, of Middletown, Frederick County, Va.

Dates: 1867-1868
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

J.B. Brock Promissory Note

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00201
Scope and Contents

Handwritten promissory note from J.B. Brock to William B. Massey for $150, dated January 9, 1861.  Reverse side has handwritten note by W. B. Massey stating he paid $19.78 due Brock, dated December 2, 1865.

Dates: 1865 December 2
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Buckingham County, Va. Merchant's Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame11u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1830-1831, of an unidentified merchant in Buckingham County, Va. 298 p. : bound volume ; 40 cm.

Dates: 1830-1831
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

C. Furnace Account Books

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame41-42
Scope and Contents

Journals, 1803-1804, of an unidentified furnace (C. Furnace).

Dates: 1803-1804
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Caleb Chandler Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ata2
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1860-1863, of Caleb Chandler, tanner, Strasburg [Shenandoah County, Va.]

Dates: 1860-1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Charles Town W. Va. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame6u
Scope and Contents

Account book, 1801-1803, which is a ledger and journal of an unidentified merchant at Charles Town, Virginia [W. Va.]

Dates: 1801-1803
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Christian Family Exercise Book and Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad47
Scope and Contents

An exercise book with math, algebra and english practice exercises, possibly by  Frank Palmer Christian at Woodberry Forest School and a few pages of accounts for household items by a member of the Christian Family.

Dates: 1862-1863
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cloverdale Furnace (Botetourt County, Va.)

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Afu4
Scope and Contents

Daybook, 1803-1805, of the Cloverdale Furnace Foundry (Botetourt County, Virginia) and of an unidentified general merchandise dealer of Lexington, Virginia.

Dates: 1803-1805
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Clyde Dofflemyer Diaries

 Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2012.033
Scope and Contents

Diaries, 1975-1985, of Clyde Dofflemyer of Luray, Virginia. Diaiy entries are very detailed and include blood pressure, weather, activities, people met etc.

Dates: 1975-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Culpeper County (Va.) Merchant's Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame21u Oversize
Scope and Contents

Account book of an unknown merchant in the vicinity of Culpeper County, Virginia.

Dates: 1847-1851
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Cumberland County, Va. Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame127
Scope and Contents

Account book of an unknown merchant in the Cumberland County area of Virginia.  Some names appear to be from Fluvanna and Albemarle Counties.

Dates: 1891-1892
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Curtis, Jones & Co. Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame19 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1837-1844, of Curtis, Jones & Co., merchants, Gloucester Court House, Va.

Dates: 1837-1844
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Jacob S. Danner Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad48
Scope and Contents

Account book of Jacob S. Danner, a merchant in Frederick County, Virginia. Index at beginning of ledger.

Dates: 1854-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Abraham Davenport Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad46
Scope and Contents

Merchant ledger of Abraham Davenport of Jefferson County, and possibly Berkeley County, Virginia, now West Virginia.  Contains account of the estate of Abram Davenport with Braxton Davenport, executor, 1825-1833, and several recipes.

Dates: 1804-1833
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Devil's Lake Trading Post Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00728
Scope and Contents Consists of 1 volume, functioning as journal and account book, 1974 - 1977, of Devils Lake Trading Post, an amusement park  located near Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin.The following information was provided by the seller: "Each day has an entry with who worked, what was done, what the weather was like,  etc. There are records of items purchased  bills, dates, and amounts workers were paid. There are receipts and records of income generated from coin machines, go-carts, bikes, mini...
Dates: 1974-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Samuel B. Drinkard Receipts

 Collection
Identifier: SC 00248
Scope and Contents

Papers of Samuel B. Drinkard, grocer, of Richmond, Virginia.  Includes accounts, invoices and receipts.  One receipt is for Mss Drinkard Smith for rents due "on the corner of Main and Second Streets."   1867, undated.  Items probably removed from Samuel B. Drinkard and Co. Account Book (Mss. MsV Ag1).  6 items.

Dates: 1867
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Accounts X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Journals (accounts) 77
Account books 74
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 35
Accounts 31
Ledgers (Accounting) 20
∨ more
Correspondence 6
Merchants--Virginia--19th century 6
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History--19th century 6
Daybooks 5
Diaries 5
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Financial records 5
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 5
Merchants--Virginia--Rockingham County 5
Rockingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 5
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Leather industry and trade--Virginia 4
Legal documents 4
Lexington (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Merchants--Virginia--Frederick County 4
Rockbridge County (Va.)--History--19th century 4
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Diaries -- Male authors 3
Fluvanna County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Frederick County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Journal (accounts) 3
Memoranda Books 3
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Rockbridge County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Shenandoah County 3
Merchants--Virginia--Williamsburg 3
Page County (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Virginia--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--19th century 3
Williamsburg (Va.)--History--20th century 3
Accomack County (Va.)--History 2
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History 2
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History--19th century 2
Broadsides 2
Charles Town (W.Va.)--History--19th century 2
Columbia (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Cookery--Virginia 2
Deeds 2
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Fauquier County (Va.)--History 2
General stores--Virginia 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--Merchants 2
Grain--Milling 2
Iron and steel industry--United States--History--19th century 2
Iron industry and trade--Virginia 2
Merchants--United States--History--19th century 2
Merchants--Virginia--Fluvanna County 2
Merchants--Virginia--History--20th century 2
Merchants--Virginia--Richmond 2
Merchants--West Virginia--Berkeley County 2
Merchants--West Virginia--Jefferson County 2
Newspapers 2
Page County (Va.)--History 2
Pamphlets 2
Photographs 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Richmond (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Scrapbooks 2
Shenandoah County (Va.)--History 2
Shenandoah River Valley (Va. and W. Va.)--History 2
Slavery--Southern States--History 2
Stafford County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Strasburg (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Virginia--History--Revolution, 1775-1783 2
Young men--United States--Diaries 2
Address books 1
Advertising cards 1
Advertising--United States--History 1
African American women--Education 1
African Americans--Education 1
African Americans--History 1
African Americans--Medical care--Virginia 1
Agriculture--United States 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History 1
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Albemarle County (Va.)--History 1
Alexandria (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Amelia County (Va.)--History 1
American Rusin Falcon Chorus (New York District) 1
American loyalists 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Amusement parks--Wisconsin 1
Anti-slavery movements 1
Armistead family 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History 1
Bedford County (Va.)--History 1
Berkeley County (W.Va.)--History--18th century 1
Bible records 1
Booklets 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History 1
Botetourt County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Williamsburg Historic Records Association (Williamsburg, Va.) 2
Armistead Family 1
Ashley, Elizabeth 1
Bigger family 1
Bozarth family 1
∨ more
Brock, J.B. 1
Carrington, Mayo 1
Christian family 1
Daniels family 1
Davenport family 1
Dennis, George E., fl. 1874-1883 1
Devil's Lake Trading Post (Wisconsin) 1
Dofflemyer, Clyde 1
Drinkard, Samuel B. 1
Dunn, Richard G. 1
Dunn, Sarah A. 1
Eastern Lunatic Asylum (Va.) 1
Eastern State Hospital (Va.) 1
Eppes, Daniel 1
Galt family 1
Galt, James, of Fluvanna County, 1805-1876 1
Gregorie, James 1
Hayes family 1
Haynie family 1
Hollamon, Thomas Deberry 1
Hubard, J. F. 1
Johnson, David 1
Jose, Anna Lou 1
Keeler, G. B. 1
Ker, John 1
Kirby, Jacob M. 1
Louderback, John Philip 1
Madison, James, Sr., 1723-1801 1
Massey, William B. 1
Myers, Moses, 1752-1835 1
Nicolson, James Monroe 1
Order of the Eastern Star. 27th District (New York State) 1
Order of the Eastern Star. Grand Chapter of Virginia 1
Smith, Etheldred 1
Thompson family 1
Thweatt, Lucretia 1
Virginia Gazette (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Virginia Polytechnic Institute. 1
Virginia. General Court 1
Walker, Benjamin F. (Walker, Benjamin Franklin), fl. 1870-1904 1
Whaley family 1
White, John 1
Wilkerson family 1
Williamson, George, Dr 1
Yeatman, H.  & Co. 1
+ ∧ less